Request Quote

Let’s get
started!

One of our team members will reach out to you to say hello, gather your details and offer customized information that will help address your needs and budget.


Skip to Content High Contrast ASSOCIATE LOGIN

Privacy Policy

At Poly Services Group, an important part of our relationship with you is respect for your right to privacy. Throughout our site we have policies and procedures to protect your privacy. This policy will help you better understand how Poly Services Group protects your personal information and the rights you have in terms of our collection, use and disclosure of your information.

Overview

We follow five basic principles when collecting, using, closing and protecting your personal information.

  1. We are accountable for personal information under our control
  2. We limit the personal information we collect to what is neccessary for us to conduct business and serve you
  3. We protected the privacy of your personal information through reasonable security measures
  4. We are open with you about our policies and practices when it comes to personal information
  5. We will address any concerns or questions you have regarding your privacy.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is information about you that is not publicly known. Information that appears on a business card or in the phone book is not personal information. Information that has been aggregated and anonymized is also not personal information.

Why we need your personal information

For Job Seekers

In order to conduct business Poly Services Group connects suitable candidates to employers looking to fill positions. The information we collect about you as a job seeker may be shared with our employer clients if in our judgement you would be a suitable candidate for an open position.

Except as explained “Exceptions where we may disclose information without consent” we do not share information about you with anyone outside of Poly Services Group without your consent. Additionally if we intend to use your information in a way we didn’t tell you about previously we will obtain your consent at that time.

For Employers

As you do business with Poly Services Group we continue to collect and use personal information for our mutual benefit and protection. For example we may review and analyze this information to offer solutions that help meet your needs.

We obtain most of your personal information directly from you. When we ask for information we will let you know how it will be used. Some information may be obtained from other sources with your consent. Your personal information is obtained, used and shared only with your consent.

When you do business with Poly Services Group the information we collect will be collected by your consent. Except as explained “Exceptions where we may disclose information without consent” we do not share information about you with anyone outside of Poly Services Group without your consent.

Forms of consent

Consent may be given either explicitly or implicitly. Express consent may be given though writing, verbally or electronic means. For example consent may be given by you signing a contract or agreement that states “I agree to the terms” or by responding to a direct question from a Poly Services Group employee or by clicking on an “I agree” or “I consent” button online.

Implicit consent is given for the collection and use of information for a specific purpose when you make use of the services Poly Services Group offers. For example in creating an online profile to apply for a position advertised on our website you are consenting to Poly Services Group collecting and using personal information about you for this purpose.

Exceptions where we may disclose information without consent

There are two exceptions where we may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent.

  1. Where required by or permitted by law. We may be compelled to release information by a court of law or other legal agency. If so, our policy is to release information only to the extent that we have to.
  2. If we use an outside supplied to do work for us. At times we may use the expertise of outside suppliers to do work for us involving some of your information. We select outside suppliers carefully and confirm that they use privacy and security standards that meet our criteria. To the best of out ability only those suppliers who can maintain the confidentiality and security of any information provided to them from us are chosen. However, we are not responsible for any breaches of information as a result of a security failure of a supplier.

You can withdraw your consent

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may change or withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will generally impact our ability to provide you with the level of service you may be accustomed to. We will explain the impact on you to help you with your decision.

When you change or withdraw your consent we will do our best to make sure that our files are updated as quickly as possible but it may take some time for all our records to reflect your changes.

We protect your information

We limit access to the personal information we collect about you and store it securely. Employees who have access to your information are made aware of how to keep it confidential. Outside suppliers to Poly Services Group are required to maintain confidentiality and security of your personal information and not to use it for any unauthorized purpose.

We monitor our compliance with PIPEDA and our policies

We have procedures in place to assist our employees in the application of the Poly Services Group Privacy Policy. We monitor the practice of these policies and report our findings to our privacy officer. We monitor our compliance with PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation.

Changes to this Policy

Poly Services Group may from time to time amend this policy. These changes will be reflected in our published policy and you should consult our website for the most up-to-date version.

Resolving your concerns

It is important to us to resolve your concerns and answer your questions as they relate to this Privacy Policy and our collection, use of and disclosure of your personal information. If you have questions, complaints or concerns about our Privacy Policy or about how Poly Services Group enforces and/or follows the Policy then please contact our Privacy Officer.

Poly Services Group Privacy Officer
Virginia Poly
416.440.3362
virginia.poly@polyservicesgroup.com